Thursday, 10 November 2016

Tutorial Diary brings you important questions for IBM placement preparation and Interview Preparation. In this part you will find questions which are based on Series Completion important for IBM placements and interviews. These question will help you practice, learn and improve your skills so that you can perform well in IBM placement and Interviews.

Question: A term in the below given number series is wrong. Find out that wrong term in the given series:

93, 309, 434, 498, 521, 533

(a) 309
(b) 434
(c) 498
(d) 521
Answer: (d)
Solution: 93 + 6^3 = 309
309 + 5^3 = 434
434 + 4^3 = 498
498 + 3^3 = 525 (not 521)
525 + 2^3 = 533

Question: In the series given below, one term is wrong. What is the wrong term:
1, 5, 5, 9, 7, 11, 11, 15, 12, 17

(a) 11
(b) 12
(c) 17
(d) 15

Answer: (b)

Solution: There are two series together mixed alternatively, 
1,5,7,11,12
5,9,11,15,17
Both series have the rule of adding +4 then +2 alternatively,
Like 5, 5+4=9, 9+2=11, 11+4=15, 15+2=17
But in the first series, 1, 1+4=5, 5+2=7, 7+4=11, 11+2=13 not 12 , so the wrong term is 12.

Question: In the series given below. Find the wrong term.
3, 4, 10, 32, 136, 685, 4116


(a) 10
(b) 32
(c) 136
(d) 4116

Answer: (b)

Solution: 3 * 1 + 1 = 4
4 * 2 + 2 = 10
10 * 3 + 3 = 33(not 32)
33 * 4 + 4 = 136
136 * 5 + 5 = 685
685 * 6 + 6 = 4116

So Answer is B

Question: In the series below replace the question mark with the correct element.
325, 259, 204, 160, 127, 105, ?

(a) 94
(b) 96
(c) 98
(d) 100

Answer: (a)

Solution:

325-66=259
259-55=204
204-44=164
160-33=127
127-22=105
105-11=94

the difference between the numbers are multiples of 11

Question: Replace ? with correct option:

5824, 5242, ?, 4247, 3823

(a) 4467
(b) 4718
(c) 4856
(d) 5164

Answer: (b)
Solution:
The series goes like this
5824, 5824 - 582 = 5242, 5242 - 524 = 4718, 4718 - 471 = 4247, 4247 - 424 = 3823
Question: Find next element to the series:

48, 24, 96, 48, 192, ?

(a) 76
(b) 90
(c) 96
(d) 98

Answer: (c)
Solution:
48/2= 24
24×4=96
96/2=48
48×4=192
192/2=96
Question: Replace ? with correct option:
 90, 180, 12, 50, 100, 200, ?, 3, 50, 4, 25, 2, 6, 30, 3

(a) 150
(b) 175
(c) 225
(d) 250

Answer: (a)
Solution:
90, 180, 12, 50, 100, 200, ?, 
and 3, 50, 4, 25, 2, 6, 30, 3
3*50=150
50*4=200
4*25=100
25*2=100
2*6=12
6*30=180
30*3=90
so ans is
A. 150
Question: Find the next term in the given series:

9, 27, 31, 155, 161, 1127, ?

(a) 316
(b) 1135
(c) 1288
(d) 2254

Answer: (b)
Solution:
9*3=27, 27+4=31
31*5=155, 155+6=161
161*7=1127, 1127+8=1135 
first , the term will be multiplied by 3 and the next odd no's and so on then the multiplied term will be added with the even terms starting with 4 and then so on.
ans: 1135

Question: Find the next number in the given series

198, 194, 185, 169, ?

(a) 92
(b) 112
(c) 136
(d) 144

Answer: (d)
Solution:
198-2*2=194
194-3*3=185
185-4*4=169
169-5*5=144
Difference of consecutive terms increases in terms of squares

Technical Interview

HR Interview

Important Tips

Which is the most difficult part in IBM Placement Process?

Free Image Quotes

Free Image Quotes
Simply Learning at Tutorial Diary